Jun 24, 2024
[…] With respect to expert qualifications challenge, the issue was whether the report from a board-certified obstetrician and maternal fetal medicine specialist with 30-years’ experience “showed that [the expert] has practical knowledge as to whether anesthesiologists [like defendant] would ordinarily refrain from administering an epidural anesthetic under similar circumstances.” The court focused on Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 74.401(c)’s requirement that a qualified expert be “board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim” and “is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.”

The court held that based on the record, “we can only answer these questions in the affirmative.”