Jun 24, 2024
[…] The Pharmacies argued the claims asserted against them were health care liability claims, and that the claims against them should be dismissed because the Counties had not served them expert reports, as required by section 74.351. The MDL court denied the Pharmacies’ motion and the Pharmacies appealed.

The central issue was Chapter 74’s definition of “claimant.” Chapter 74 defines claimant as “a person, including a decedent’s estate, seeking or who has sought recovery of damages in a health care liability claim” (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(2)). The parties agreed that Dallas and Bexar County are not “a decedent’s estate.” Thus, the issue was whether the Counties are “a person” under that statute.

Per Chapter 74, “Any term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined in this chapter, shall have such meaning as consistent with the common law” (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(b)). Previously, the Texas Supreme Court held, “Person is not defined in [Chapter 74] and therefore must be given its common law meaning” (quoting Tex. W. Oaks Hosp. v. Williams, 371 S.W.3d 171, 178 (Tex. 2012)).